Banner Image

ICOSAHOM 2020 will feature the following minisymposia, whose topics and speakers have been selected by the minisymposium organizers.


MS01(Oeffner, Ranocha)

stable and efficient time integration schemes for conservation laws and related models


MS02( Yamaleev)

advances in high-order nonlinearly stable methods


MS03(Paganini, Sturm)

high-order methods in shape optimization


MS04(Canuto, Verani)

high order methods on polyhedral meshes


MS05(Jiang, Qiu)

high order structure preserving numerical methods and applications


MS06(Hong, Nicholls)

high-order spectral methods for plasmonics and optics


MS07(Chen, Liu)

numerical methods for complex PDE systems with applications


MS08(Li, Cai, Hu, Wang)

high resolution methods for complex system and related applications


MS09(Del Rey Fernandez, Parsani, Carpenter)

Next generation numerical methods: Advances in discretizations with the summation-by-parts property


MS10(Cai, Wang)

high order methods for nonlinear waves


MS11(Ma, Wang, Yi)

efficient spectral/hp-methods in time and space


MS12(Winters, Gassner, Kopriva)

beyond entropy stable high-order methods: what's next?


MS13(Li, Zhang)

spectral and spectral element methods for singular problems


MS14(Chen, Zhong)

high order methods: design and analysis


MS15(Horvath, Abedi)

recent developments in high-order methods for time-dependent problems


MS16(Fu, Kreiss, May)

cut-DG methods for hyperbolic problems


MS17(Shen, Xu)

Efficient spectral methods for fractional differential equations


MS18(Mavriplis)

Advancing Adaptive High Order Methods for Robustness


MS19(Kanschat, Koecher, Zank)

efficient frameworks and implementations for multiphysics problems


MS20(Dong, Mascotto)

p- and hp-Galerkin methods and approximation of singularities


MS21(Yan, Li)

Modeling, analysis, numerical methods, and applications for interface problems


MS22(Marcati, Rakhuba, Schwab)

high order, tensor-structured methods and low rank approximation


MS23(Castillo)

High Oder Mimetic Differences and Applications


MS24(Herrero, Curbelo)

Advances in high order methods for fluid dynamic


MS25(Wan, Yu)

Efficient Spectral and High-Order Methods for High-Dimensional Applications



MS26(Pazner, Persson, Zahr)

Fluid Applications of High-Order Finite Element Methods


MS27(Croisille, Ditkowski, Fishelov)

High order schemes for time dependent problems: embedded boundaries, block finite differences, fluid dynamics, convergence analysis


MS28(Hangelbroek, Rieger)

High Order Kernel Methods for PDEs


MS29(Chaumont-Frelet, Ern, Lemaire)

High-order face-based discretization methods


MS30(Breuer, Heinecke)

Minimizing Time-to-Solution: Efficient High Order Methods Meet HPC


MS31(Yang)

Deep Numerical Analysis and Optimization for PDEs


MS32(Moxey, Roca, Ruiz-Girones, Peiro)

Recent advances in high-order mesh generation


MS33(Cantwell, Moxey)

Software tools for high-order methods


MS34(Kolev, Min)

Exascale Algorithms and Software for High Order PDE Solvers


MS35(Fischer, Mi Sun Min)

Exascale Applications with High Order PDE Solvers


MS36(Barsukow, Klingenberg)

High order multi-dimensional structure preserving methods


MS37(Gillman, Kloeckner)

fast and high order solution techniques for boundary integral equations


MS38(Bonizzoni, Rozza)

Adaptive and high-order approximation based on Reduced Order Methods


MS39(Banz, Schroeder)

Algorithmic aspects and applications of p- and hp-methods


MS40(Casenave, Haasdonk, Ryckelynck)

complexity reduction methods


MS41(Appeloe, Banks)

advanced numerical methods for electromagnetic problems


MS42(Fortunato, Martinsson)

fast direct solvers for spectral methods


MS43(Chun, Jung)

High Order Methods in Medical Applications


MS44(Bruno, Steinbach)

fast solvers for wave problems


MS45(Boerm, Melenk, Sauter)

non-local operators for scattering problems: analysis and low-rank approximation